Privacy Policy

 

 

Impact is committed to providing quality services to you and maintaining processes that protect the privacy of individuals associated with us. Whenever “impact”, “we”, “our” or “us” is used in this policy it is referring to your relationship with Impact Church, Impact Centre and other Impact entities referred to at the foot of this policy.

This Privacy Policy describes the information that may be collected by us and how we process your personal information in accordance with the principles set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For more information about these and other privacy regulations visit the National Privacy Commissioner’s website at ​www.oaic.gov.au

What is your Personal Information or Personal Data?

Personal Information and Personal Data are terms, used in the Australian Privacy Principles and General Data Protection Regulation, that refer to the information we hold about you from which your identity is either obvious or could be reasonably determined.

Types of personal information we collect and hold may include:

  • personal details such as your name, school or profession, gender, date of birth, marital status, etc;

  • contact details such as postal/street address, email, telephone numbers and social media profiles;

  • spouse and family details when you jointly volunteer, register for events, and/or register members of your household for any reason;

  • employee and volunteer data such as qualifications, skills and experience;

  • records of your contact with us;

  • photographs provided by you or taken at Impact services or events;

  • Impact mobile app usage to improve its effectiveness and better promote church services and events.

Types of sensitive information we collect from communication between us may include:

  • Medical conditions, such as food allergies for children;

  • Distinctive or personal information we obtain from you;

  • Financial information such as donation history, bank details and your personal credit card data;

  • Health information provided during pastoral meetings or small groups; that assist us in providing pastoral care;

  • Health information to assist attendance at Impact events, such as providing wheelchair access, specialised tools to aid those with visual or auditory impairment;

  • Religious information (attendance at services, church events / activities, personal faith decisions, baptism etc);

  • Prayer requests;

  • Some programs, events, services (including other activities) of Impact are recorded. Images of people attending or participating in these may be used for promotional or other purposes. By attending any of our activities you agree to Impact using your image in these circumstances. If you object to the use of your image please contact our privacy officer at ​privacy@impactgroup.org.au

How we collect and hold your Personal Information

Personal information is collected directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Individuals over 16 years old can consent to the processing of personal data, but anyone younger needs the consent of their parent or guardian. Personal information may be collected in a number of ways including:

  • Impact Connect Card, Heart of Impact Commitment Cards, Impact Kids Registration Form and other team paperwork. We use connect cards as one way to provide updated information on a regular basis.

  • ​During telephone calls.

  • ​By access and use of impact websites (impactc.me, impactchurch.me, etc) or impact mobile app.

  • Directly by web and mobile apps that you have been given access, such as ​Planning Center Online

  • ​During conversations (face to face contact) or via correspondence between you and our representatives.

  • ​When you register for conferences or events which can involve 3rd party service providers.

  • ​When you complete our forms for the provision of services or to volunteer your services and assistance to Impact or its various organisations.

  • When you complete a survey or make a donation.

  • Via ​social media or conversation.

  • ​Voice or image recordings.

Personal information may be collected from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies, other government entities and specialist agencies to assist Impact achieve its objectives. This collection from third parties may occur in circumstances such as volunteer agreements when conducting a DCSI Police check or verifying a working with children check.

We use cookies and other Internet technologies to manage our website, Facebook pages, Planning Center Online Suite, Google Suite and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.

Our Internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • ​The type of browser and operating system you are using

  • ​Your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name

  • ​The address of any referring web site; and

  • ​Your computer’s IP address.

All this information is used by Impact for statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users of their browsing activities, except where required by or under law.

Links to other sites

Impact websites & apps may contain links to other external sites. We are ultimately not responsible for the privacy practises or the content of such external web sites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

 

How we use your information

Impact will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

(a) to establish and maintain your involvement with impact, including providing you with newsletters and information on upcoming events

(b) to provide the products or services you have requested

(c) to answer your enquiries;

(d) to register you for events, conferences or promotions

(e) to assist us to make Impact facilities, services and products more valuable to our community;

(f) for direct promotion of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

(g) to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to operate Impact and provide the products or services you have requested, such as religious education instructors, catering and event coordinators, promotions companies, transport providers, health care providers, website hosts and IT consultants, and our professional advisers such as consultants, lawyers and accountants. In some circumstances we may need to disclose sensitive information about you to third parties as part of the services you have requested; and

(h) to different departments of Impact to enable the development and promotion of other products and services and to improve our general ability to assist regular attendees and the wider community

(i) to provide pastoral and personal care. If you provide your personal information to an Impact campus, you consent to being contacted generally for pastoral care and follow up by that campus.

Direct Marketing and your privacy

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to advise you of, for example, conferences, events, products and/or services, which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We will generally only do this with your consent and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in the future.

How we secure your information

Information you provide electronically, including through this website, may be held on computers at Impact campus locations and on secure cloud storage services including Google drive.

Information you provide in paper form may be transferred to secure virtual systems or stored in secure physical filing systems.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies, mail houses or other contractors, we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do.

We will never share, sell, or rent your personal information with third parties for their promotional use.

Impact is very careful to only provide access to your personal information to those on our teams who are directly involved in using this information in the way you originally consented. We regularly review and reassess these people to ensure your data is kept secure. Each of these members also sign a non-disclosure agreement and are made aware of their responsibilities under this policy and those described in the Australian Privacy Principles and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Sharing your information with overseas recipients

If Impact transfers personal information to countries outside Australia, we will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws.

Impact will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to. We will have procedures and data transfer contracts as appropriate to help ensure this.

The countries in which such recipients are likely to be located is: Indonesia, United Kingdom, USA

 

Accessing your information

As an Individual, you have the right to access any of your personal information that we hold and to request this information be updated, erased or forgotten. You can request that access to this information be restricted. You can also request a portable copy of this data (paper, or electronic) for your own use or to be transferred to any organisation you wish.

You can make a request to access your personal information that the Church holds about you by contacting Impact’s Privacy Officer (also referred to as Data Protection Officer) as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse

your request. If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

 

 

How to contact us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to Impact’s Privacy Policy (this policy) or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer/Data Protection officer at ​privacy@impactgroup.org.au

 

 

Impact Entities

Throughout this policy impact refers to the various impact entities listed below

Impact Enterprises (ABN 22 159 984 255)
Impact Church Congregation Ltd (ABN 47 153 067 291) Impact Assist Ltd (ABN 32 163 485 023)

info@impactgroup.org.au            PO Box 5187 Erina Fair, Erina NSW 2250            02 4367 6767